Skip to main content

Carson Brierly Giffin Dance Library

 Organization

Found in 135 Collections and/or Records:

Box 2: Souvenir Programs

 File — Box: D027.0002
Identifier: D027.0002
Abstract This box contains duplicate programs from international dance companies including: American Ballet Theatre, Ballet Russe, Ballet West, Bolshoi Ballet, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Doris Humphey/Charles Weidman, Hurok Ballet, Joffrey Ballet, Martha Graham Dance Company, New York City Ballet, Paul Taylor Dance Company, The Royal Ballet, The Royal Winnepeg Ballet, and Twyla Tharp.
Dates: 1942-2007

Box 2: Transcripts and Files, 2004

 File — Box: D009.0002
Identifier: D009.03.0002
Abstract This box contains transcripts and personal files on the 2004 'Legends of Dance.' Legends include Al Brooks, Lillian Covillo, Reike Marie Love, Florence Ruston, and Vera Sears.
Dates: 2004

Box 2: Transcripts and Files, 2005

 File — Box: D009.0002
Identifier: D009.04.0002
Abstract This box contains transcripts and personal files on the 2005 'Legends of Dance.' Legends include Dulcy Amter, Gwen Bowen, Marilyn Cohen, Katherine Detre, and Charlotte York Irey.
Dates: 2005

Box 2: Transcripts and Files, 2006

 File — Box: D009.0002
Identifier: D009.05.0002
Abstract This box contains transcripts and personal files on the 2006 'Legends of Dance.' Legends include: Ann Marie Blessin, Martin Fredmann, Marda Kirn, and Letitia Williams.
Dates: 2006

Box 2: Transcripts and Files, 2007

 File — Box: D009.0002
Identifier: D009.06.0002
Abstract This box contains transcripts and files on the 2007 Legends of Dance: Rene Heredia, Gloria Kubel, Cleo Parker Robinson, Virginia Putnam, and Nancy Spanier.
Dates: 2007

Box 3: Dance Schools Committee, 1975-1983

 File — Box: D001.0003
Identifier: D001.04.0003
Abstract This box contains (3) folders on dance schools as well as (1) card file box of a dance school index.
Dates: 1975-1983

Box 3: Files and Oral Histories, 2010

 File — Box: D009.0003
Identifier: D009.09.0003
Abstract This box contains files and oral histories on the 2010 Legends of Dance: Joan Brown, Beulah Cherne, Patricia Renzetti, Phoebe Smedley.
Dates: 2010

Box 3: Files and Oral Histories, 2011

 File — Box: D009.0003
Identifier: D009.10.0003
Abstract This box contains oral histories, transcripts, and files on the 2011 Legends of Dance: Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Don Atwood, Barbara Dilley, and Sandra Minton.
Dates: 2011

Box 3: Files and Oral Histories, 2012

 File — Box: D009.0003
Identifier: D009.11.0003
Abstract This box contains the files and oral histories of the 2012 Legends of Dance honorees: Glenn Giffin, Mary Wohl Haan, Darlene Handler, Henry Lowenstein, and Pablo Rodarte.
Dates: 2012

Box 3: Files and Oral Histories, 2013

 File — Box: D009.0003
Identifier: D009.12.0003
Abstract This box contains files and oral histories of the 2013 Legends of Dance honorees: John Bradford, Linda Kent, Tom Masterson, and Susan Tracey.
Dates: 2013