Programs
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Scope Note: Brief outlines or explanations of the order to be pursued, criteria for participation, or the subjects embraced in a given event or endeavor. Includes lists of the features composing a dramatic or other performance, with the names of participants.
DU Note: LCSH term "Programs" is only used as a Topic for works ABOUT printed lists providing the order of events and other pertinent information for public presentations.
Found in 529 Collections and/or Records:
The Gershwin Years, 1973 July
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0038.00004
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1973 production of "The Gershwin Years".Production staff includes: Bob Herget (dirctor / choreography), Dennis Cooney (production supervisor), Edward Morris (musical director /vocal arrangement), Messrs. Morris, Ross (musical arrangement), Thomas Seymour (master electrician), William Downs (master carpenter), Frank Gates (master of properties),Boyd Drmrose (set design), David Buzza (assistant designer)Cast...
Dates:
1973 July
The Girl of the Golden West, 1962
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0027.00001
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1962 production of "The Girl of the Golden West".Production staff includes: Emerson Buckley (music director / conductor), Nathaniel Merrill (stage director), Robert O'Hearn (scenic / lighting design), Suzanne Mess (costume design), Thomas Martin(associate conductor), Norman Johnson (assisiatnt conductor),Roger Dexter Fee (chorus master), Mattlyn Gavers (assistant stage director), Osie Hawkins (stage manager), Larry...
Dates:
1962
The Girl of the Golden West, Die Fledermaus, Street Scene, and The Face on the Barroom Floor, 1999 June-August
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0063.00001
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1999 productions of "The Girl of the Golden West," "Die Fledermaus," "Street Scene," and "The Face on the Barroom Floor."
The Girl of the Golden West
Production staff includes: Hal France (conductor), Christopher Mattaliano (stage director), Michael Anania (scenic designer), Suzanne Mess (costume designer), David Jacques (lighting designer), John Baril (chorus master)
Cast...
Dates:
1999 June-August
The Gondoliers/The King of Barataria, July-August 1936
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0005.00001
Abstract
Program for "The Gondoliers" or "The King of Barataria" produced by the Central City Opera House Association and directed by Frank St. Leger. Cast includes: Paul Porter (Duke of Plaza-Toro), Barre Hill (Luiz), Mark Daniels (Don Alhambra Del Bolero), Edward Kane (Marco Palmieri), Raymond Middleton (Giuseppe Palmieri), Paul Kwartin (Antonio), Don Davies (Francesco), Stanley Carlson (Giorgio), James Leaman (Annibale), Ruth Young (Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Grace Panvini (Casilda), Lee...
Dates:
July-August 1936
The Gypsy Baron, 1957 July
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0022.00002
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1957 production of "The Gypsy Baron".Production includes: Elemer Nagy (staging / scenic / lighting / costume design),
Emerson Buckley (conductor), Walter Taussig (associate
conductor), Roger Dexter Fee (chorus master), Edward Schick
(assisant to Dr. Nagy), Gino Smart (assistant to Mr. Buckley),
Lillian Cushing (ballet / choreography / direction), Maxine
Williamson / Martha Casron (assistants to Ms. Cushing)Cast...
Dates:
1957 July
The history of a Nutcracker, after 1909
Item
Identifier: D004.01.0005.00011
Abstract
Souvenir program for the New York City Ballet's performance in New York, N.Y. Principal performers: music by Peter Ilitch Tschikowsky ; choreography by George Balanchine. Presented by: The New York City Ballet. Work performed: Nutcracker.
Dates:
after 1909
The Hollow Crown, 1973 August-September
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0038.00003
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1973 production of "The Hollow Crown".
Production staff includes: Paul Elliott, Duncan C. Weldon (producers), John Barton (director), Martin Best (music)
Cast includes: Sir Michael Redgrave, Dame Peggy Ashcroft, Roy Dotrice,Brewster Mason, Martin Best, John Barton
Dates:
1973 August-September
The Italian Girl in Algiers, 1966
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0031.00002
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1966 production from "The Italian Girl in Algiers".Production staff includes: Emerson Buckley (musical director / conductor), James Lucas (stage director), Donald Oenslager (scenic design), Klaus Holm (lighting design), Suzanne Mess (costume deisgn), Mattlyn Gavers (choreographer), Norman Johnson (associate conductor), Richard Foster / Donald Nold (assistant conductor), Roger Dexter Fee (chorus master), Robert J. Brown...
Dates:
1966
The Lady from Colorado, 1964
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0029.00002
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1964 production of "The Lady from Colorado".Production staff includes: Robert Ward (composer), Bernard Stambler (libretto),Emerson Buckley (musical director / conductor), Christopher West (stage director), Donald Oenslager (scenic design),Patton Campbell (costume deign), Klaus Holm (lighting design), Helen Tamiris (choreography), Thomas Martin(associate conductor), Norman Johnson (assistant conductor),Roger Dexter Fee...
Dates:
1964
The Lark, 1956
Item
Identifier: M123.02.0395.0021.00003
Abstract
Program from the Central City Opera House Association's 1956 production of "The Lark".Production staff includes: Joseph Anthony (director), Jo Mielziner (lighting / scenic
designer), Alvin Colt (costume design), Bill Ross (production
stage manager), Loy Nilson (stage manager), Thomas
Ruisinger (assistant stage manager), Ann Gordon (story and
play department), Muriel King (wardrobe mistress)Cast includes: Leo Ciceri (Warwick), Sam Jaffe (Cauchon), Julie Harris
(Joan),...
Dates:
1956