Skip to main content

Theater programs

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Scope Note: Public Note: Here are entered printed or written lists of the acts, scenes, selections, or other features composing a theater performance, including the names of the performers. (AAT)

Found in 52 Collections and/or Records:

Booth, Shirley, 1953

 File
Identifier: M123.03.0188.0016
Abstract

Folder conatins nine (9) items pertaining to performer Shirley Booth who performed in the 1953 CCOHA production of 'Time of the Cuckoo.'

Dates: 1953

Box 1: Programs and Clippings, 1958

 File — Box D054.0001: Series D054.01; Series D054.02 [Barcode: U186023276206]
Identifier: D054.01.0001
Abstract

This box contains programs, advertisements, and newspaper clippings from plays directed by Jerry Rumley. In this box are these materials from the 1958 production of Thorton Wilder's "Our Town" at the Virginia Museum Theatre, and the 1958 production of George Bernard Shaw's "Major Barbara" at the Virginia Museum Theatre.

Dates: 1958

Box 3: Oversize Programs

 File — Box D065.0003: Series D065.04; Series D065.03 [Barcode: U186023263253]
Identifier: D065.03.0003
Abstract

This box includes (1) folder with oversize programs for DPS theater productions choreographed by Joan Brown.

Dates: 1960-1990

Box 10: Singers and Dancers of Ljubljana-Utah Symphony Orchestra

 File — Box D004.0010: Series D004.01 [Barcode: U186023288407]
Identifier: D009.01.0010
Abstract This box contains programs from dance companies Singers and Dancers of Ljubljana to Utah Symphony Orchestra. Companies include: Singers and Dancers of Ljubljana; Skidmore College; Slavenska Franklin Ballet; Smuin Balets/SF; S.O.A.P Dance Theatre Frankfurt; Sonja Henie; Southwestern Regional Ballet Festival; Soviet Georgian Dancers; Spectacular Chinese Acrobats of Taiwan; The State Ballet of Rhode Island; Stephen Petronio Company; Streb; The Stockholm Marionette Theatre of Fantasy; Susan...
Dates: 1906-2018

Box 44: 42nd Street-Cyrano de Bergerac

 File — Box D004.0044: Series D004.04 [Barcode: U186022109595]
Identifier: D004.04.0044
Abstract This box contains programs from theater productions including: 42nd Street; 1776; A Chorus Line; A Diamond Night at the Ballet Gala; A Divine Madness; A Little Night Music; A Star is Torn; Absurd Singular Person; The Act; Adventures of Robinson Crusoe; After-Play; The Agony and the Ectasy; Ain't Misbehavin'; Amadeus; American Stage Premieres "Oedipus Rex" and "Le Pas d'Alcier"; Amerika Maru; Annie; Annie Get Your Gun; Antigone; Applause; April in Paris; Around the World in 80 Days; Art;...
Dates: 1906-2018

Box 45: Da-Into the Woods

 File — Box D004.0045: Series D004.04 [Barcode: U186022109579]
Identifier: D004.04.0045
Abstract This box contains programs of theater productions including: Da; Daisy Mayme; Dance Players; Dancin'; deChirico's Daughter; Dancing for Life Gala; Destry Rides Again; The Diaghilav Exhibition; The Diamond Lil Theatre;Diamonds of World Ballet; The Diary of Anne Frank; Dick Whittington; Djangology; Do Block Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?; Doctor Zhivago; Dream Girls; EFX starring Tommy Tune; Eight Island Pageant; Emily; Enter Laughing; Equus; Equity; Eurythmeum; Evita; Expression of...
Dates: 1906-2018

Box 46: Invitation to the Dance-Pump Boys and Dinettes

 File — Box D004.0046: Series D004.04 [Barcode: U186022109464]
Identifier: D004.04.0046
Abstract This box contains programs from theatrical or movie productions including: Invitation to the Dance; Iolanthe; Isadora: American Legend; It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World; Jazz Dance World; Jekyll and Hyde; Jelly's Last Jam; Jerome Robins Broadway; Jerry's Girls; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Deamcoat; Jubilee!; The King and I; Kismet; Kiss Me Kate; Kiss of the Spider Woman; Knee Pays; Last Night of the Ballyhoo; Lena Horne; Les Miserables; Les Sylphides; Liberace; The Lilly and the Lamb; The...
Dates: 1906-2018

Box 47: Radio City Christmas Spectacular-Two by Two

 File — Box D004.0047: Series D004.04 [Barcode: U186022109587]
Identifier: D004.04.0047
Abstract This box contains programs from theater productions and movies including: Radio City Christmas Spectacular; Ragtim; The Ramayana; Rapunzel and the Dragons; Razzle Dazzle; The Red Mill; The Red Shoes; Remembering Charles Weidman; Riverdance; Robin Hood Dell; Romance Romance; Romeo and Juliet; Roots; Rose; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead; Rothschilds; Salad Days; Salute to Vienna; Same Time Next Year; Santaland Diaries; Scarlet Pimpernel; The Secret Garden; Seven Wonders of the World;...
Dates: 1906-2018

Box 48: USA Dance Classic-Zorba

 File — Box D004.0048: Series D004.04 [Barcode: U186023288376]
Identifier: D004.04.0048
Abstract This box contains programs from theater productions and movies including: USA Dance classic; University of Denver Ice Shoe; Valentino; Victor Borge Holiday Show on Broadway; Visa a la Tierra Encantada; Viva Chinatown; The Wakefield Mystery Play; War and Peace; The Weir; West Side Story; Western States Performing Arts Tour; Who Plays Wins; Will Rogers Follies; The Winter's Tale; The Wiz; Wizard of Oz; World Amateur Standard Dancesport Championships; The World Goes Round; Ziegfield; and...
Dates: 1906-2018

Box 49: Oversize Programs

 File — Box D004.0049: Series D004.04 [Barcode: U186022109480]
Identifier: D004.04.0049
Abstract

This box contains oversize programs for theater productions and festivals including: 42nd Street; 1776; Ballet Kalendar; Can Can; City Center Retrospective; Ice Capades; La Cages Aux Follies; Madison Square Garden; The Moscow Classical Ballet; Music Theater International; Next Wave Festival; No No Nanette; Pavlova Celebration; Phantom of the Opera; Russian Ballet; Song and Dance; Starlight Express; and Swan Lake.

Dates: 1906-2018